July 5, 2018 | Hindigk50k

GST पर निबंध- Essays on GST

GST पर निबंध- Essays on GST  essay on gst for ssc, essay on gst 2017, essay on gst in 250 words in english, essay on gst in pdf,  essay on gst wikipedia, essay on gst in hindi,  essay on gst for students, essay on gst for upsc,

Goods and Services Tax (GST) is an indirect tax levied when a consumer  buys a good or service. India’s current tax scenario is riddled with various indirect taxes which the GST aims to subsume with a single pan India , comprehensive tax, by bringing all such taxes under a single umbrella. The aims of bill to eliminate the cascading effect of taxes on production and distribution prices on goods and services.

Cascading effect of taxes is caused due to levy of different charges by State and Union Governments separately. This tax structure raises the tax burden on Indian products, affecting their prices, and as a result, sales in the international market. The new tax regime will therefore, help boost exports. In the changed scenario, the following taxes under Centre and States will be subsumed in GST.

Central Taxes replaced by GST Bill Central Excise Duty, Additional Duties of Excise and Customs, Special Additional Duty of Customs (SAD), Service Tax and Cess and Surcharges on supply of goods and services

State Taxes Subsumed in the GST Bill VAT, Central Sales Tax, Purchase Tax, Luxury Tax, Entry Tax, Entertainment Tax, Taxes on advertisements, lotteries, betting, gambling and State Cess and Surcharge.

Lok Sabha passed The Constitution (122nd Amendment) (GST) Bill, 2014 on August, 2016. The bill was passed by two-third majority, with 443 members in its favour and none against in the final vote. Introduced in Lok Sabha 

in May 2015, the Bill was passed by Rajya Sabha on 3rd August, 2016 with 203 votes in favour and none against. The passage of this historic GST Bill has now paved the way for the concept of one nation, one tax.

The Union Government has set the ambitious target to roll out of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) from 1st April, 2017. It was announced by Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley after unveiling a detailed road map for GST implementation. This announcement was made after Rajya Sabha had passed The Constitution (122nd Amendment) (GST) Bill, 2014.

Provisions of the GST Bill

• The GST will have two components keeping in mind the federal structure of India: the Central GST (CGST) and the State GST (SGST).

• For goods and services that pass through several states or imports/the Centre will levy another tax, the Integrated GST (IGST).

• Alcohol for human consumption has been kept out of the purview of GST.

• It empowers the centre to impose an additional tax of upto 1% on the inter-state supply of goods for two years or more. This tax will accrue to states from where the supply originates.

• Initially, GST will not apply to some products such as petroleum crude, high speed diesel, motor spirit (petrol), natural gas and aviation turbine fuel. The GST Council will decide when GST will be levied on them.

Tobacco and tobacco products will be subject to GST. The centre may also impose excise duty on tobacco.

• Parliament may provide for compensation to states for revenue losses arising out of the implementation of GST for upto 5 years, based on the recommendations of the GST Council.

Benefits of GST

For Industries and Businesses

 There will be uniformity of tax rates and structures across the country. It will increase certainty and ease of doing business i.e. make it tax neutral, irrespective of the choice of place of doing business in the country.

• Due to removal of cascading, it will have a system of seamless tax-credits throughout the value-chain, and across boundaries of States. It will help to reduce hidden costs of doing business.

• It would make compliance easy and transparent. The GST regime will have a robust and comprehensive IT system. Therefore, all tax payer services such as registrations, payments, returns, etc will be available to the taxpayers online.

. It will reduce transaction costs of doing business that will eventually lead to an improved competitiveness for the trade and industry.

• The subsuming of major Central and State indirect taxes in GST would reduce the cost of locally manufactured goods and services. It will increase the competitiveness of Indian goods and services in the international market and give boost to Indian exports.

For Central and State Governments

GST backed with a robust end to end IT system will be simpler and easier to administer than all other indirect taxes of centre and State levied so far.

The robust IT infrastructure of GST regime will result in better tax compliance that will curb leakages and incentivise tax compliance by traders.

GST will lead to higher revenue efficiency as it is expected to decreae cost of collection of tax revenues of the government.

 

For the Consumers 

Due to single and transparent tax proportionate to the value of goods and services: it will remove many hidden taxes leading to transparency of taxes paid to the final consumer.

The overall tax burden on most commodities will come down because of efficiency gains and prevention of leakages which will benefit consumers.

Goods and Services Tax has all the ingredients of a modern, seamless taxation system. But its success will depend on taking onboard all the stakeholders and eliminating all the irritants which goes against the principles of GST. Goods and Services Tax will also contribute towards a robust macro-economic parametre, thereby increasing investor sentiment Finally, the consumers will be ultimate beneficiary as it would eliminate the cascading effect of tax.

Vocabulary used in uppar para::>>>>

 

 1. Levied an amount of money, such as tax;

 2. Riddled something or someone difficult to understand;

 3. Subsume to included something or someone as part of a larger group: 

 4. Cascading a large of Vocab n umber of things that happen quickly in a series; 

  5. Regime a Card system of management;

  6. Unveiling to show or reveal;

   7. Robust strongly formed or built;

   8. Curb to control or limit something:

   9. Stakeholders a person or business that has invested money in something

Current affairs 05 July 2018 Daily Current Affairs Today

Current affairs 05 July 2018 Daily Current Affairs Today

Current affairs 05 July 2018 Daily Current Affairs Today Hello Aspirants, Today’s current affairs  05 July 2018 Current Affairs Today, daily current affair, daily current affairs quiz which is going to help you all in coming exams like SSC CGL, SSC CPO, BANK PO, UPSC etc…

1.आचार संहिता उल्लंघन की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए लोगों के चुनाव आयोग (ECI) द्वारा कौन सा अनूठा ऐप लॉन्च किया गया है?
[A] cVigil
[B] pVigil
[C] eVigil
[D] mVigil

 

Correct Answer: A [cVigil]
2.खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (KVIC) ने नई दिल्ली में अपनी ई-मार्केटिंग प्रणाली “KIMIS” लॉन्च की। KIMIS का पूरा नाम क्या है?
[A] Khadi Institution Management and Infallible System
[B] Khadi Institution Management and Industrial System
[C] Khadi Institution Management and Infographic System
[D] Khadi Institution Management and Information System

 

Correct Answer: D [Khadi Institution Management and Information System]
3.केंद्र सरकार ने बुनियादी ढांचे परियोजनाओं के लिए CRIF से फंड आवंटन पर फैसला करने के लिए एक मंत्री पैनल का गठन किया है। इस पैनल की अध्यक्षता कौन करेंगे?
[A] वित्त मंत्री
[B] सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री
[C] श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री
[D] वाणिज्य मंत्री

Current affairs 05 July 2018 Daily Current Affairs Today

Correct Answer: A [वित्त मंत्री]
4.दुनिया का आल अखिल डिजिटल आर्ट म्यूजियम किस देश में खोला गया है?
[A] जर्मनी
[B] जापान
[C] इटली
[D] भारत

 

Correct Answer: B [जापान]
5.विश्व खेल पत्रकारिता दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
[A] 5 जुलाई
[B] 4 जुलाई
[C] 3 जुलाई
[D] 2 जुलाई

 

Correct Answer: D [2 जुलाई]
6.भारत का पहला वैश्विक गतिशीलता शिखर सम्मेलन नीति आयोग द्वारा किस शहर में आयोजित किया जाएगा?
[A] भोपाल
[B] चेन्नई
[C] नई दिल्ली
[D] पुणे

 

Correct Answer: C [नई दिल्ली]

Current affairs 05 July 2018 Daily Current Affairs Today

7.मिस यूनिवर्स स्पेन चुनी जाने वाली पहली ट्रांसजेंडर महिला कौन हैं?
[A] कैट्रीयोना ग्रे
[B] जेन्ना तलकोव
[C] एंजेला पॉन्स
[D] अलेजैन्ड्रा डैडरियो

 

Correct Answer: C [एंजेला पॉन्स]
8.यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ हैदराबाद के नए चांसलर कौन नियुक्त हुए हैं?
[A] तीरथ सिंह ठाकुर
[B] आर एम लोढ़ा
[C] एल नरसिम्हा रेड्डी
[D] जगदीश शरण वर्मा

 

Correct Answer: C [एल नरसिम्हा रेड्डी ]
9.केरल सरकार ने राज्य के लिए एक आधिकारिक गीत चुनने के लिए एक पैनल स्थापित किया है। पैनल का संयोजक कौन है?
[A] के पी मोहन
[B] एझाचेरी रामचंद्रन
[C] एम एम बशीर
[D] रानी जॉर्ज

 

Correct Answer: D [रानी जॉर्ज ]
10.चित्रकोट जलप्रपात किस प्रदेश में है?
[A] मध्य प्रदेश
[B] उत्तर प्रदेश
[C] छत्तीसगढ़
[D] बिहार

 

Correct Answer: C [छत्तीसगढ़]

Current affairs 05 July 2018 Daily Current Affairs Today

1. Marathi film “Chumbak” has been officially selected for the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM). 
मराठी फिल्म “चुंबक” को आधिकारिक तौर पर मेलबर्न (आईएफएफएम) के भारतीय फिल्म समारोह के लिए चुना गया है।
2. Major General Jose Eladio Alcain of Uruguay has been appointed as head of mission and chief military observer for the UN Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP). 
उरुग्वे के मेजर जनरल जोस एलाडियो एलकेन को भारत और पाकिस्तान (यूएनएमओजीआईपी) में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य पर्यवेक्षक समूह के लिए मिशन और मुख्य सैन्य पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
3. Former Jodhpur MP Krishna Kumari, of the Congress, has passed away. She was 92. 
कांग्रेस की पूर्व जोधपुर सांसद कृष्णा कुमारी, का निधन हो गया है। वह 92 थी।
4. Union Cabinet has approved signing of a MOU between India and United Kingdom regarding cooperation between both countries in the sphere of Law & Justice and to set up a Joint Consultative Committee. 
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कानून एवं न्‍याय के क्षेत्र में भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच सहयोग और एक संयुक्‍त परामर्श समिति गठित करने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच एमओयू पर हस्‍ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी है।
 
5. Madhya Pradesh Government has launched an outstanding power bill waiver scheme and subsidised power scheme called ‘Sambal’ for labourers and poor families. 
मध्यप्रदेश सरकार ने मजदूरों और गरीब परिवारों के लिए एक बकाया बिजली बिल माफी स्कीम और रियायती बिजली योजना ‘संबल’ लॉन्च की है।
 
6. Union Cabinet gave its approval to rename the Agartala Airport in Tripura as ‘Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore Airport, Agartala. 
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने त्रिपुरा में अगरतला हवाई अड्डे का नाम बदलकर ‘महाराजा बीर बिक्रम माणिक्य किशोर हवाई अड्डे, अगरतला’ करने को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
 
7. Indian wicketkeeper MS Dhoni has surpassed Pakistan’s Kamran Akmal to be the player with the most stumpings in T20I history. 
भारतीय विकेटकीपर एमएस धोनी ने पाकिस्तान के कामरान अकमल को टी 20I इतिहास में सबसे ज्यादा स्टंपिंग लेने वाले खिलाड़ी बनने के लिए पीछे छोड़ दिया है।
8. The 5th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Intersessional ministerial meeting was held in Tokyo, Japan. 
5वीं क्षेत्रीय व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी (RCEP) की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक, टोक्यो, जापान में आयोजित की गई|
 
9. The Reserve Bank of India licensed Bank of China to operate in India. 
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने भारत में काम करने के लिए बैंक ऑफ चाइना को लाइसेंस दिया|