January 23, 2018 | Hindigk50k

23 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

23 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

 

What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for 2018, as per IMF’s latest World Economic Outlook (WEO) update?

[A] 7.4%
[B] 7.8%
[C] 6.6%
[D] 7.6%

Correct Answer: A [7.4%]

What is the theme of the 48th annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF-2018)?

[A] Mastering the Fourth Industrial Revolution
[B] Responsive and Responsible Leadership
[C] Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World
[D] Together create a United World

Correct Answer: C [Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World]

Which city is hosting the International Conference on dam safety?

[A] Kochi
[B] Thiruvananthapuram
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Chennai

Correct Answer: B [Thiruvananthapuram]

Which Indian shuttler has won the 2018 Swedish Open Junior International Series?

[A] Parupalli Kashyap
[B] B. Sai Praneeth
[C] Kidambi Srikanth
[D] Siddharth Pratap Singh

Correct Answer: D [Siddharth Pratap Singh]

Who has taken charge as the new Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC)?

[A] S Somanath
[B] M.Y.S. Prasad
[C] K. Sivan
[D] Y S Reddy

Correct Answer: A [S Somanath]

Which country to host the ministerial meeting of International Energy Forum (IEF-2018)?

[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Nepal
[C] India
[D] Indonesia

Correct Answer: C [India]

Which city is hosting the 2018 India-ASEAN Business & Investment Conference?

[A] Kochi
[B] Chandigarh
[C] New Delhi
[D] Lucknow

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi ]

Which country to host the 6th edition of ICC Women’s World Twenty20 2018?

[A] Australia
[B] England
[C] New Zealand
[D] West Indies

Correct Answer: D [West Indies]

Which state government has launched a health assurance scheme “Chief Minister-gi Hakshelgi Tengbang (CMHT)” for the poor and disabled people?

[A] Tripura
[B] Nagaland
[C] Mizoram
[D] Manipur

Correct Answer: D [Manipur]

Which Union ministry has launched the ‘Protocol for Star Rating of Garbage-Free Cities’?

[A] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
[B] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
[C] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[D] Ministry of Law and Justice

Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs]

error: