18 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

current affairs quiz questions,current affairs 2017 questions and answers,current affairs pdf 2017,current affairs in india,current affairs pdf download, current affairs of 2017,current affairs in telugu,daily current affairs quiz, daily current affairs in hindi,daily current affairs 2017,daily current affairs app,daily current affairs in telugu,daily current affairs bankers adda,daily current affairs pdf,daily current affairs for upsc,

18 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

  1. Who has won the Sir Garfield Sober Trophy for Cricketer of the Year 2017?

[A] Steve Smith
[B] Virat Kohli
[C] Quinton de Kock
[D] AB de Villiers

Correct Answer: B [Virat Kohli]

  1. Which Union minister has recently conferred the Honorary Fellowship of Institute of Company secretaries of India (ICSI)?

[A] Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
[B] Arun Jaitely
[C] P.P. Chaudhary
[D] Ravi Shankar Prasad

Correct Answer: C [P.P. Chaudhary]

  1. Which state government has signed a pact with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up bio-gas and bio-CNG plants?

[A] Punjab
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Haryana
[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer: A [Punjab]

  1. Which state government has launched Mukhyamantri Kalakar Sahayata Yojana (MKSY) for artists?

[A] Odisha
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Assam
[D] Kerala

Correct Answer: A [Odisha]

  1. Who is the newly appointed MD & CEO of National Commodity & Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX)?

[A] Nabi Narayan Das
[B] Samir Shah
[C] Jeetmal Singh
[D] Vijay Kumar

Correct Answer: D [Vijay Kumar]

  1. Kashinath, the noted Kannada actor and producer has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Manipur
[C] Karnataka
[D] Kerala

Correct Answer: C [Karnataka ]

  1. Which Indian cricketer has launched his autobiography “Imperfect”?

[A] Dilip Vengsarkar
[B] Sanjay Manjrekar
[C] Rahul Dravid
[D] Sourav Ganguly

Correct Answer: B [Sanjay Manjrekar]

  1. Which state has become the India’s first state to launch Public Cloud Policy to speed up e-governance?

[A] Maharashtra
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Assam
[D] Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer: A [Maharashtra ]

  1. Which country is hosting the 10th Global Forum for Food & Agriculture (GFFA-2018)?

[A] France
[B] Germany
[C] India
[D] China

Correct Answer: B [Germany ]

  1. The Somasila Dam is located in which state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]

  1. ओडिशा राज्य सरकार ने ‘मुख्यमंत्री कलाकर सहायता योजना (एमएमकेवाई)’ की शुरुआत की है, जिसके तहत पूरे राज्य के कलाकारों को 1200 रुपये की मासिक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
  2. तेलंगाना सरकार ने कोरिया मोबाइल इंटरनेट बिज़नेस एसोसिएशन के साथ संयुक्त रूप से इंटरनेट ऑफ़ थिंग्स , वर्चुअल रियलिटी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के क्षेत्रों में कार्य करने के लिए एक समझौता किया है।
  3. इजराइल के प्रधानमंत्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू ने नई दिल्ली में भू-राजनीतिक सम्मेलन – ‘रायसीना संवाद’ के तीसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। इस वर्ष का विषय ‘प्रबंधन विघटनकारी बदलाव: विचार, संस्थाएं और मुहावरे’ है।
  4. एन चंद्रबाबू नायडू ने विशाखापत्तनम में महिला उद्यमियों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी।
  5. प्रसिद्ध हिंदी फिल्म सिनेमाटोग्राफर डब्लू. बी. राव का निधन हो गया। वह ‘हम’, ‘खुदा गवाह’, ‘धड़कन’, ‘रंगीला’, ‘जुड़वा’, ‘हर दिल जो प्यार करेगा’ जैसी उनकी फिल्मों के लिए प्रसिद्ध थे।
  6. दिल्ली की संरक्षण वास्तुकार, ऐश्वर्या टिपनिस को भारत में फ्रेंच विरासत के संरक्षण में उनकी उत्कृष्ट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए फ्रांस के शीर्ष सांस्कृतिक पुरस्कार “चेवालियर डे लाऑर्ड्रे डेस आर्ट्स एट लेट्रेस” से सम्मानित किया गया है।
  7. 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कला और कलाकार फिल्म महोत्सव का आयोजन ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में हुआ।
  8. ब्राज़ील के दिग्गज फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी रोनाल्डिन्हो ने फुटबॉल से संन्यास लेने की घोषणा की।
  9. कोलकाता अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाल फिल्म महोत्सव का सातवां संस्करण 19 जनवरी से शुरू होगा। इसमें 33 देशों की फिल्में दिखायी जाएंगी।
  10. पंजाब सरकार ने राज्य में बायो गैस और जैव-सीएनजी संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।

Thank you for reading the Current affairs questions answers for SSC, BANK, HSSC exams.

17 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

current affairs quiz questions,current affairs 2017 questions and answers,current affairs pdf 2017,current affairs in india,current affairs pdf download, current affairs of 2017,current affairs in telugu,daily current affairs quiz, daily current affairs in hindi,daily current affairs 2017,daily current affairs app,daily current affairs in telugu,daily current affairs bankers adda,daily current affairs pdf,daily current affairs for upsc,

17 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

1. Who is the head of the newly-constituted 5-judge constitution bench of the SC to hear a range of crucial cases?

A] AK Sikri
[B] AM Khanwilkar
[C] Dipak Mishra
[D] Ashok Bhushan

Correct Answer: C [Dipak Mishra]

2. Charu Rohatgi, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

[A] Film Industry
[B] Politics
[C] Journalism
[D] Law

Correct Answer: A [Film Industry]

3. N. Vembusamy Sankaran, the renowned journalist and theatre personality has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer: D [Tamil Nadu]

4. The Union Government has signed pact with ‎Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for logistics. Where is the headquarters of CII?

[A] Lucknow
[B] New Delhi
[C] Chennai
[D] Kochi

Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]

5. NITI Aayog has launched the first GIAN course on Sustainable Urban planning using Remote Sensing and GIS in which IIT institute?

[A] IIT Kanpur
[B] IIT Indore
[C] IIT Delhi
[D] IIT Bombay

Correct Answer: A [IIT Kanpur]

6. Which country has build the world’s biggest air purifier?

[A] Japan
[B] Australia
[C] Germany
[D] China

Correct Answer: D [China ]

7. The Delhi government has recently signed a friendship agreement with which country for cooperation in various fields?

[A] Germany
[B] United States
[C] Japan
[D] France

Correct Answer: C [Japan]

8. Recently, Prime Minister Narendra has dedicated iCREATE facility to the nation. This facility is located in which state?

[A] Gujarat
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Odisha

Correct Answer: A [Gujarat]

9. Who is leading the Indian delegation to 10th Global Forum for Food & Agriculture (GFFA-2018) in Germany?

[A] Santosh Kumar Gangwar
[B] Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
[C] Alphons Kannanthanam
[D] Jitendra Singh

Correct Answer: B [Gajendra Singh Shekhawat]

10. The Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI) is located in which of the following cities?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Jaipur
[C] Lucknow
[D] Chandigarh

 

Correct Answer: C [Lucknow]

Thank you for reading the Current affairs questions answers for SSC, BANK, HSSC exams.

12 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

current affairs quiz questions,current affairs 2017 questions and answers,current affairs pdf 2017,current affairs in india,current affairs pdf download, current affairs of 2017,current affairs in telugu,daily current affairs quiz, daily current affairs in hindi,daily current affairs 2017,daily current affairs app,daily current affairs in telugu,daily current affairs bankers adda,daily current affairs pdf,daily current affairs for upsc,

12 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

  1. The 2018 National Youth Day (NYD) is celebrated on which date in India?

A] January 12
[B] January 11
[C] January 13
[D] January 14

Correct Answer: A [January 12]

  1. Which committee has been constituted by the Election Commission (EC) to suggest changes to Representation of the People Act in view of social media expansion?

[A] Umesh Sinha committee
[B] N K Singh committee
[C] Pukhraj Kukreja committee
[D] Nilesh Gupta committee

Correct Answer: A [Umesh Sinha committee ]

  1. Which country has granted citizenship to Julian Assange, the founder of WikiLeaks?

[A] United Kingdom
[B] Ecuador
[C] Sweden
[D] South Korea

Correct Answer: B [Ecuador]

  1. Who has been ranked first in the latest Gallup international annual survey “Opinion of Global Leaders”?

[A] Angela Merkel
[B] Vladimir Putin
[C] Emmanuel Macron
[D] Narendra Modi

Correct Answer: C [Emmanuel Macron]

  1. Who has been appointed as the Chef De Mission for the 23rd Winter Olympic Games (WOG-2018) by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) ?

[A] Dhruv Batra
[B] Abhinav Bindra
[C] Harjinder Singh
[D] Mary Kom

Correct Answer: C [Harjinder Singh]

  1. Who has become the first woman lawyer to be directly promoted as a judge of the Supreme Court (SC)?

[A] Roma Joseph
[B] Sudha Misra
[C] Meenakshi Arora
[D] Indu Malhotra

Correct Answer: D [Indu Malhotra]

  1. What is the theme of the 22nd National Youth Festival (NYF-2018)?

[A] Youth for United India
[B] Sankalp Se Siddhi
[C] Lakshya ek Disha
[D] Youth for Digital India

Correct Answer: B [Sankalp Se Siddhi]

  1. Which telecom company of India to launch its own cryptocurrency?

[A] Tata DoCoMo
[B] Airtel
[C] Reliance Jio
[D] Idea Cellular

Correct Answer: C [Reliance Jio]

  1. ISRO has successfully launched Cartosat 2 Series satellite into space from which launch vehicle?

[A] PSLV C-44
[B] PSLV C-42
[C] PSLV C-40
[D] PSLV C-46

Correct Answer: C [PSLV C-40]

  1. Where is the headquarters of the Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya (IGRMS)?

[A] Lucknow
[B] Bhopal
[C] Delhi
[D] Jaipur

Correct Answer: B [Bhopal]

  1. प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक के सिवन को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। वह ए एस किरण कुमार की जगह लेंगे।
  2. देश के निजी क्षेत्र के दूसरे सबसे बड़े बैंक एचडीएफसी बैंक ने वित्त वर्ष 2019 में भारत की जीडीपी की वृद्धि दर वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में अनुमानित5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 7.3 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान जताया है।
  3. जीवन बीमा उत्पादों के वितरण के लिये सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक ऑफ़ महाराष्ट्र और जीवन बीमा कंपनी अवीवा लाइफ इंश्योरेंस ने गठबंधन किया है।
  4. भारतीय मूल के सिंगापुर के व्यापारी सनी वर्गीज को वर्ल्ड बिज़नस काउंसिल फॉर सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट (डब्ल्यूबीसीएसडी) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
  5. भारतीय ओलिंपिक संघ (आईओए) ने भारतीय आइस हॉकी महासंघ के महासचिव हरजिंदर सिंह को 23वें शीतकालीन ओलम्पिक खेलों के लिए भारत का ‘शेफ दे मिशन’ नियुक्त किया।
  6. राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने बिहार के राजगीर में तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय धर्म-धम्म सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
  7. स्वच्छता संबंधी मामलों से जुड़ी मौतों को रोकने की सक्रिय समर्थक अभिनेत्री काजोल ‘स्वच्छ आदत स्वच्छ भारत’ पहल की एडवोकेसी एंबेसडर नियुक्त हुई हैं।
  8. दक्षिण कोरिया और गुजरात चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (जीसीसीआई) ने गुजरात और पूर्वी एशियाई देश के उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
  9. रेल मंत्रालय ने भौगोलिक प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए स्मार्ट फ्रेट ऑपरेशन ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन एंड रीयल टाइम इंफॉर्मेशन (स्पूर्ति) ऐप्लीकेशन लॉन्च किया है जो भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) और डैशबोर्ड का उपयोग करके माल ढुलाई और निगरानी के लिए सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है।
  10. इज़राइल, पर्यटन, प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए चार साल की अवधि में6 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर का निवेश करेगा।

Thank you for reading the Current affairs questions answers for SSC, BANK, HSSC exams.

11 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

current affairs quiz questions,current affairs 2017 questions and answers,current affairs pdf 2017,current affairs in india,current affairs pdf download, current affairs of 2017,current affairs in telugu,daily current affairs quiz, daily current affairs in hindi,daily current affairs 2017,daily current affairs app,daily current affairs in telugu,daily current affairs bankers adda,daily current affairs pdf,daily current affairs for upsc,

11 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

  1. Which country is hosting the 4th International Dharma Dhamma conference (IDDC-2018)?

[A] Nepal
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Myanmar
[D] India

Correct Answer: D [India]

  1. Which state government has recently rolled out e-Raktkosh web portal in all government blood banks?

[A] Odisha
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Punjab
[D] Rajasthan

Correct Answer: C [Punjab ]

  1. Which Indian bank has tied up with National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) for assisting SC families?

[A] Bank of India
[B] Punjab National Bank
[C] State Bank of India
[D] Dena Bank

 

Correct Answer: B [Punjab National Bank]

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?

[A] Dilip Asbe
[B] A P Hota
[C] T S Joshi
[D] K S Jha

Correct Answer: A [Dilip Asbe

  1. Who has won the 2018 Kolkata Open International Invitation Snooker Championship?

[A] Aditya Mehta
[B] Brijesh Damani
[C] Alfie Burden
[D] Laxman Rawat

Correct Answer: A [Aditya Mehta]

  1. Who will the new Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)?

[A] Narinder Singh Kapany
[B] Amar Gupta
[C] Narinder Singh Kapany
[D] K Sivan

Correct Answer: D [K Sivan]

  1. The Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) has signed a MoU with which country for Business co-operation?

[A] Japan
[B] South Korea
[C] China
[D] Germany

Correct Answer: B [South Korea]

  1. Which CABE Sub-Committee on girl child education has recommended free education for girls up to PG level?

[A] Himanta Sharma committee
[B] Neera Yadav committee
[C] Kadiam Srihari committee
[D] Prakash Javadekar committee

Correct Answer: C [Kadiam Srihari committee ]

  1. The Ministry of Railways has recently launched which app for freight managers?

[A] SFOORTI app
[B] SKOORTI app
[C] SNOORTI app
[D] SMOORTI app

Correct Answer: A [SFOORTI app]

  1. The Uri Dam is located on which river in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K)?

[A] Beas River
[B] Chenab River
[C] Ravi River
[D] Jhelum River

Correct Answer: D [Jhelum River]

  1. एप आधारित टैक्सी सेवाएं मुहैया कराने वाली कंपनी ओला ने ग्राहकों और ड्राइवरों को विभिन्न प्रकार की एकीकृत सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आईसीआईसीआई बैंक के साथ भागीदारी की है।
  2. विश्व बैंक द्वारा जारी 2018 ग्लोबल इकोनॉमिक्स प्रॉस्पेक्ट के अनुसार, वर्ष 2018 में भारत की विकास दर3 प्रतिशत और अगले दो वर्षों में 7.5 रहने का अनुमान है।
  3. मध्य रेलवे के मुंबई विभाग के माटुंगा उपनगरीय स्टेशन को पूर्ण रूप से महिला कर्मचारियों द्वारा संचालित किये जाने के लिए लिम्का बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स 2018 में शामिल किया गया है।
  4. आंचल ठाकुर ने फेडरेशन इंटरनेशनेल डी स्की (एफआईएस) द्वारा आयोजित अल्पाइन एजर 3200 कप में कांस्य पदक जीता है।
  5. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और कनाडा के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग संबंधी सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) को मंजूरी प्रदान कर दी। यह सहमति पत्र भारत और कनाडा की अकादमिक संस्थाओं के बीच अनुसंधान एवं शोध तथा वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने और इस उद्देश्य के लिये एक तंत्र तैयार करने में मदद करेगा।
  6. राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने नई दिल्ली में पीआईओ संसद सदस्यों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
  7. फ्लिपकार्ट के स्वामित्व वाले भुगतान प्लेटफॉर्म फोन पे ने फ्रीचार्ज के साथ एक रणनीतिक गठजोड़ की घोषणा की है जिसके तहत फ्रीचार्ज के 45 मिलियन से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता अपने फ्रीचार्ज वॉलेट को फोन पे ऐप से लिंक कर सकेंगे।
  8. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सिंगल ब्रांड खुदरा कारोबार (एसबीआरटी) और निर्माण विकास में 100 फीसदी विदेशी निवेश को मंजूरी दे दी।
  9. आदित्य मेहता ने कोलकाता ओपन इंटरनेशनल इनविटेशन स्नूकर चैम्पियनशिप जीती है।

Thank you for reading the Current affairs questions answers for SSC, BANK, HSSC exams.

09 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

current affairs quiz questions,current affairs 2017 questions and answers,current affairs pdf 2017,current affairs in india,current affairs pdf download, current affairs of 2017,current affairs in telugu,daily current affairs quiz, daily current affairs in hindi,daily current affairs 2017,daily current affairs app,daily current affairs in telugu,daily current affairs bankers adda,daily current affairs pdf,daily current affairs for upsc,

09 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

  1. India’s fastest and first multi-peta-flops supercomputer “Pratyush” has established at which institute?

[A] Indian Institute of Remote Sensing (IIRS) Dehradun
[B] Central Institute of Technology (CIT) Kokrajhar
[C] Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Gwalior
[D] Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) Pune

Correct Answer: D [Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) Pune]

  1. Which Indian personality will be conferred with the France’s highest order of merit ‘Legion of Honour at the 42nd International Kolkata Book Fair 2018?

[A] Soumitra Chattopadhyay
[B] Priyanka Chopra
[C] Deepika Padukone
[D] Amitabh Bachchan

Correct Answer: A [Soumitra Chattopadhyay]

 

  1. Which Indian-origin personality has been appointed as the Chairman of the Geneva-based World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)?

[A] Bhupendra Kainthola
[B] Sunny Verghese
[C] Gurdip Singh
[D] Sunil Chauhan

Correct Answer: B [Sunny Verghese]

 

  1. Which state has become the first Indian state to launch High-Risk Pregnancy (HRP) portal?

[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Haryana
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer: C [Haryana ]

 

  1. India’s second Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) will be set up in which state/UT?

[A] Mizoram
[B] Tripura
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Odisha

Correct Answer: C [Arunachal Pradesh]

 

  1. John Young, the legendary astronaut passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] United Kingdom
[B] United States
[C] Germany
[D] France

Correct Answer: B [United States]

 

7.Which state has topped the Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) index, according to recently released report by Union Ministry of Commerce & Industry?

[A] Punjab
[B] Karnataka
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Gujarat

Correct Answer: D [Gujarat ]

 

  1. Who has inaugurated the first-ever Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) Parliamentary Conference in Delhi?

[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Sushma Swaraj
[C] M Venkaiah Naidu
[D] Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer: A [Narendra Modi]

 

  1. The 2018 Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) is celebrated on which date in India?

[A] January 8
[B] January 10
[C] January 9
[D] January 11

Correct Answer: C [January 9 ]

 

  1. The Pandoh Dam is located on which river in Himachal Pradesh?

[A] Beas River
[B] Chenab River
[C] Ravi River
[D] Yamuna River

Correct Answer: A [Beas River]

Thank you for reading the Current affairs questions answers for SSC, BANK, HSSC exams.

 

06 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

06 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

06 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

  1. भारत में ड्राइवरलेस ट्रेन चलाई गई है| भारत ऐसा करने वाला विश्व का सातवां देश बन गया है| इस ट्रेन को “मैजेंटा लाइन” नाम दिया गया है।64 किमी लंबी लाइन की शुरूआत रिमोट कंट्रोल से बटन दबाकर की गई है| इस ट्रेन में एक साथ 40 यात्री सफ़र कर सकते है|
  2. फ़्रांस में वाट्सएप को फेसबुक के साथ डेटा शेयरिंग पर रोक लगाई गई है| यह निर्देश वहां के नेशनल डेटा प्रोटेक्शन कमीशन ने दिए हैं। अगस्त 2016 से वाट्सएप अपनी पेरेंट कंपनी फेसबुक के साथ डेटा शेयरिंग कर रहा है।
  3. गंगा ग्राम परियोजना ग्रामीणों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से गंगा तट पर बसे गांवों के सम्पूर्ण विकास के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाना है| इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत ठोस और द्रव कचरा प्रबंधन, तालाबों और अन्य जलाशयों का पुनरूद्धार, जल संरक्षण परियोजाएं, जैविक खेती, बागवानी तथा औषधीय पौधों को प्रोत्साहन देना शामिल है|
  4. लोसार महोत्सव जम्मू-कश्मीर में मनाया जा रहा है| यह महोत्सव नववर्ष के लिए अच्छे भाग्य संकेतों के प्रतीकात्मक भोजन और प्रसाद बनाकर मनाया जाता है| यह महोत्सव एक तिब्बती बौद्ध धर्म त्यौहार (फसल उत्सव) है, जिसे नेपाल में लहोछार नाम से मनाया जाता है|
  5. “हमेशा विजयी” सैन्य अभ्यास राजस्थान के जैसलमेर-बाड़मेर में आयोजित किया गया है| यह सैन्य अभ्यास एकीकृत हवाई-भूमि युद्ध में दुश्मन के इलाकों में गहराई से हमले करने के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमता और तैयारियों का मूल्याकंन करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया गया है|
  6. केंद्रीय बजट 2018 फरवरी को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। संसद का बजट सत्र 29 जनवरी से 6 अप्रैल, 2008 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।सत्र का चरण I 29 जनवरी से 9 फरवरी तक आयोजित किया जाएगा जबकि दूसरा चरण 5 मार्च से 6 अप्रैल तक होगा।
  7. ह्यूग जैकमैन की फिल्म ‘लोगान’, एमिली वी. गोर्डन और कुमैल नानजानी की ‘द बिग सिक’ और जेम्स फ्रैंको की ‘द डिजास्टर आर्टिस्ट’ राइटर्स गिल्ड ऑफ अमेरिका अवार्ड्स 2018 के लिए नामित की गई हैं।
  8. मिस्र और इंग्लिश फुटबाल क्लब लीवरपूल के स्टार खिलाड़ी मोहम्मद सलाह को साल 2017 में अफ्रीका का सर्वश्रेष्ठ खिलाड़ी चुना है।
  9. रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इंडिया दस रुपये का नया नोट लाने वाला है।नये नोट पर भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर डॉ. उर्जित पटेल के हस्ताक्षर होंगे। ये नोट चॉकलेट ब्राउन रंग का होगा और इस पर कोणार्क के सूर्य मंदिर की तस्वीर भी अंकित होगी।
  10. वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि दर5 फीसदी रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 में अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि दर 7.1 फीसदी थी।
  11. वरिष्ठ राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी (एनसीपी) नेता वसंत डावखरे का हाल ही में निधन हो गया है।वह 68 वर्ष के थे।
  12. एयर इंडिया ने तीन बोइंग 777 विमानों को खरीदने के लिए अल्पकालिक ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात स्थित प्रथम अबू धाबी बैंक और स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक और मश्रेक बैंक के साथ समझौता किया है।
  13. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 6,089 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर एशिया की सबसे लंम्बी द्वि-दिशात्मक जोजिला पास सुरंग के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी है।
  14. भारतीय मूल के बैंकर रवि मेनन को 2018 के लिए एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नर के रूप में नामित

Thank you for reading the Current affairs questions answers for SSC, BANK, HSSC exams.

PHYSICS MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMS

general science questions for competitive exams pdf, science gk in hindi, general science questions in hindi, general science objective questions, science quiz questions and answers for class 10, basic science questions and answers pdf, general science topics, science quiz questions and answers for class 8, general science questions for competitive exams pdf in hindi, general science objective questions, general science mcqs with answers pdf, general science pdf free download in english, general science pdf for ssc, general science pdf for upsc, general science pdf for rrb, general science pdf ebook, science gk in hindi objective, general science in hindi online test, general science in hindi for ssc,science gk in hindi download, general science in hindi pdf, general science objective questions and answers in hindi, general science questions for ssc exams in hindi, general science in hindi free download,

Top 50 General Science Question and Answer on www.hindigk50k.com, General Science Gk  for SSC, BANKS, LIC,HSSC Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, BANK PO, BANK CLERK, LIC AO, haryana police, gram sachiv, clerk, canal patwari, HPSC etc. General Science General Knowledge  General Science General Knowledge Questions . Lets start learn.



Q1. घडी के अन्दर रात मे चमकने वाला पदार्थ क्या है
Ans = रेडियम
Q2. थमार्र्मीटर् मे चम्क्ने वाला पदार्थ क्या है
Ans = पारा
Q3. कौन सी गैस सूघने पर आदमी ह्सने लगता है ?
Ans = नाइट्र्स आक्साइड (NO2)
Q4. मनुष्य के ऑसू मे क्या पाया जाता है ?
Ans = सोडीयम क्लोराइड
Q5. पीने के पानी मे कौनसी गैस मिलाते है ?
Ans = क्लोरिन (CL)
Q6. बिजली के हीटर मे किस धातू का तार होता है ?
Ans = नाइक्रोम का तार
Q7. पानी किस गैस से मिलकर बनता है ?
Ans = हाइड्रोजन और आक्सीजन
Q8. किस ग्रह को इवनिग स्टार (शाम का तारा ) कहते
है ?
Ans = शुक्र ग्रह
Q9. किस ग्रह को रेड स्टार (लाल तारा) कहते है ?
Ans = मंगल ग्रह
Q10. पेङ की पत्तियो का र्ग हरा क्यो होत है ?
Ans = क्लोरोफिल के कारण
Q11. मनुष्य के शरीर मे कुल कितनी हडियॉ होती है ?
Ans = (206) और बच्चे में 300
Q12. आग मे कौन सा पदर्थ नही जलता है ?
Ans = एसबेस्ट्स
Q13. सबसे कठोर धातु कौन सी होती है ?
Ans = हीरा
Q14. कौनसा पदार्थ पानी मे जलता है ?
Ans = सोडियम
Q15. सबसे जहरीला पदार्थ कौन से होता है ?
Ans = रेडियम
Q16. किन-किन धातुओ को मिलाकर पीतल बनाते है ?
Ans = तांबा व जस्ता
Q17. किन – किन धातुओ को मिलाकर चुम्बक बनता है ?
Ans = अल्यूमिनियम व निकल
Q18. कौनसी गैस हवा मे जलती है ?
Ans = कार्बन मोनिऑक्साइड
Q19. वायुमण्डल मे कौनसी गैस नही है ?
Ans = क्लोरीन
Q20. कौनसा पदार्थ जो केवल हमारे देश मे
पाया जाता है ?
Ans = अभ्रक
Q21. बर्फ पानी मे क्यो तैरता है ?
Ans = इसका सापेछित गुरुत्व/घनत्व पानी के गुरुत्व/घनत्व से
कम होता है !

Thank you for reading the science gk questions answers for SSC, HSSC exams.

 

03 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

03 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

 

  1. Which Container Port has won the 2017 “Samudra Manthan – Caring Organisation of the Year” award?

[A] Haldia Port
[B] Kolkata port
[C] Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
[D] Visakhapatnam Port

Correct Answer: C [Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust]

  1. Who has taken charge as the Managing Director (MD) of India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL)?

[A] Pankaj Jain
[B] Sridhar Kumar
[C] Arun K Shah
[D] T S Joshi

Correct Answer: A [Pankaj Jain]

  1. Radha Vishwanathan, the noted vocalist has passed away. She hailed from which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Karnataka

Correct Answer: D [Karnataka ]

  1. Who has taken charge as the new Chief Operating Officer (COO) of National Cricket Academy (NCA)?

[A] Rahul Johri
[B] Tufan Ghosh
[C] Saba Karim
[D] MV Sridhar

Correct Answer: B [Tufan Ghosh]

  1. The Telangana government has recently constituted the SC/ST Commission. Who will be the head of the Commission?

[A] Chilakamarri Narasimha
[B] Boyilla Vidyasagar
[C] M Rambal Naik
[D] Errolla Srinivas

Correct Answer: D [Errolla Srinivas]

  1. The Union Cabinet has recently given its approval for establishment of new AIIMS in which state under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY)?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Tripura
[D] Nagaland

Correct Answer: A [Himachal Pradesh]

  1. Prime Minister’s official website – www.pmindia.gov.in – is available in how many languages?

[A] 13
[B] 10
[C] 11
[D] 15

Correct Answer: A [13]

  1. The first draft of National Register of Citizens (NRC) has released for which state?

[A] Nagaland
[B] Assam
[C] Punjab
[D] Kerala

Correct Answer: B [Assam]

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Deputy National Security Adviser (NSA)?

[A] Manish Pandey
[B] Arvind Gupta
[C] Rajinder Khanna
[D] Nikhil Singh

Correct Answer: C [Rajinder Khanna]

  1. The Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeobotany (BSIP) is located in which state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Punjab

Correct Answer: C [Uttar Pradesh ]

  1. वरिष्ठ आईएफएस अधिकारी विजय केशव गोखले को दो साल के कार्यकाल के लिए विदेश सचिव नियुक्त किया गया । वह एस जयशंकर का स्थान लेंगे।
  2. वैश्विक वित्तीय सेवा कंपनी एचएसबीसी के अनुसार भारत की वृद्धि दर 2017-18 में5 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है जो 2018-19 में 7.0 प्रतिशत तथा 2019-20 में 7.6 प्रतिशत रहने की संभावना है।
  3. देविका शाह ने इंडियन क्लियरिंग कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईसीसीएल) की प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) का पदभार संभाला।
  4. केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री मेनका संजय गांधी ने नई दिल्ली में एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल ‘नारी’ का शुभारंभ किया। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से महिलाएं सरकारी योजनाओं और पहलों की जानकारी आसानी से प्राप्त कर सकेंगी।
  5. मशहूर शायर अनवर जलालपुरी का निधन हो गया। वह 71 वर्ष के थे।
  6. लीवरपूल और मिस्र के स्ट्राइकर मोहम्मद सालाह को एक पोल में 2017 का अरब देशों का सर्वश्रेष्ठ खिलाड़ी चुना गया। अरब देशों के लगभग 100 खेल पत्रकारों ने इस पोल में हिस्सा लिया।
  7. भारतीय शतरंज चैंपियन विश्वनाथन आनंद ने विश्व ब्लिट्ज शतरंज चैंपियनशिप में कांस्य पदक जीता
  8. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की गैस कंपनी गेल इंडिया लि. ने उत्तर प्रदेश में छतों पर लगने वाली देश की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी सौर बिजली परियोजना चालू की है।
  9. भारतीय टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ी जी साथियान अंतरराष्ट्रीय टेबल टेनिस महासंघ की नवीनतम रैंकिंग में दिग्गज शरत कमल को पछाड़ कर शीर्ष भारतीय खिलाड़ी बन गये है। साथियान इस रैंकिग में विश्व में 49वें स्थान पर है।

Thank you for reading the Current affairs questions answers for SSC, BANK, HSSC exams.

error: