12 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi | Hindigk50k
12 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

12 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

12 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

  1. The 2018 National Youth Day (NYD) is celebrated on which date in India?

A] January 12
[B] January 11
[C] January 13
[D] January 14

Correct Answer: A [January 12]

  1. Which committee has been constituted by the Election Commission (EC) to suggest changes to Representation of the People Act in view of social media expansion?

[A] Umesh Sinha committee
[B] N K Singh committee
[C] Pukhraj Kukreja committee
[D] Nilesh Gupta committee

Correct Answer: A [Umesh Sinha committee ]

  1. Which country has granted citizenship to Julian Assange, the founder of WikiLeaks?

[A] United Kingdom
[B] Ecuador
[C] Sweden
[D] South Korea

Correct Answer: B [Ecuador]

  1. Who has been ranked first in the latest Gallup international annual survey “Opinion of Global Leaders”?

[A] Angela Merkel
[B] Vladimir Putin
[C] Emmanuel Macron
[D] Narendra Modi

Correct Answer: C [Emmanuel Macron]

  1. Who has been appointed as the Chef De Mission for the 23rd Winter Olympic Games (WOG-2018) by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) ?

[A] Dhruv Batra
[B] Abhinav Bindra
[C] Harjinder Singh
[D] Mary Kom

Correct Answer: C [Harjinder Singh]

  1. Who has become the first woman lawyer to be directly promoted as a judge of the Supreme Court (SC)?

[A] Roma Joseph
[B] Sudha Misra
[C] Meenakshi Arora
[D] Indu Malhotra

Correct Answer: D [Indu Malhotra]

  1. What is the theme of the 22nd National Youth Festival (NYF-2018)?

[A] Youth for United India
[B] Sankalp Se Siddhi
[C] Lakshya ek Disha
[D] Youth for Digital India

Correct Answer: B [Sankalp Se Siddhi]

  1. Which telecom company of India to launch its own cryptocurrency?

[A] Tata DoCoMo
[B] Airtel
[C] Reliance Jio
[D] Idea Cellular

Correct Answer: C [Reliance Jio]

  1. ISRO has successfully launched Cartosat 2 Series satellite into space from which launch vehicle?

[A] PSLV C-44
[B] PSLV C-42
[C] PSLV C-40
[D] PSLV C-46

Correct Answer: C [PSLV C-40]

  1. Where is the headquarters of the Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya (IGRMS)?

[A] Lucknow
[B] Bhopal
[C] Delhi
[D] Jaipur

Correct Answer: B [Bhopal]

  1. प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक के सिवन को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। वह ए एस किरण कुमार की जगह लेंगे।
  2. देश के निजी क्षेत्र के दूसरे सबसे बड़े बैंक एचडीएफसी बैंक ने वित्त वर्ष 2019 में भारत की जीडीपी की वृद्धि दर वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में अनुमानित5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 7.3 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान जताया है।
  3. जीवन बीमा उत्पादों के वितरण के लिये सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक ऑफ़ महाराष्ट्र और जीवन बीमा कंपनी अवीवा लाइफ इंश्योरेंस ने गठबंधन किया है।
  4. भारतीय मूल के सिंगापुर के व्यापारी सनी वर्गीज को वर्ल्ड बिज़नस काउंसिल फॉर सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट (डब्ल्यूबीसीएसडी) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
  5. भारतीय ओलिंपिक संघ (आईओए) ने भारतीय आइस हॉकी महासंघ के महासचिव हरजिंदर सिंह को 23वें शीतकालीन ओलम्पिक खेलों के लिए भारत का ‘शेफ दे मिशन’ नियुक्त किया।
  6. राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने बिहार के राजगीर में तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय धर्म-धम्म सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
  7. स्वच्छता संबंधी मामलों से जुड़ी मौतों को रोकने की सक्रिय समर्थक अभिनेत्री काजोल ‘स्वच्छ आदत स्वच्छ भारत’ पहल की एडवोकेसी एंबेसडर नियुक्त हुई हैं।
  8. दक्षिण कोरिया और गुजरात चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (जीसीसीआई) ने गुजरात और पूर्वी एशियाई देश के उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
  9. रेल मंत्रालय ने भौगोलिक प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए स्मार्ट फ्रेट ऑपरेशन ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन एंड रीयल टाइम इंफॉर्मेशन (स्पूर्ति) ऐप्लीकेशन लॉन्च किया है जो भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) और डैशबोर्ड का उपयोग करके माल ढुलाई और निगरानी के लिए सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है।
  10. इज़राइल, पर्यटन, प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए चार साल की अवधि में6 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर का निवेश करेगा।

Thank you for reading the Current affairs questions answers for SSC, BANK, HSSC exams.

Comments

comments

Leave a Comment

error: