03 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

03 January 2018 Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

Welcome to Current Affairs Today, your source for latest and Best Daily Current Affairs 2017 for preparation of IAS, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other. Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs 2017 updates for Bank Exams, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, Railway & other Competitive Exams.

 

  1. Which Container Port has won the 2017 “Samudra Manthan – Caring Organisation of the Year” award?

[A] Haldia Port
[B] Kolkata port
[C] Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
[D] Visakhapatnam Port

Correct Answer: C [Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust]

  1. Who has taken charge as the Managing Director (MD) of India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL)?

[A] Pankaj Jain
[B] Sridhar Kumar
[C] Arun K Shah
[D] T S Joshi

Correct Answer: A [Pankaj Jain]

  1. Radha Vishwanathan, the noted vocalist has passed away. She hailed from which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Karnataka

Correct Answer: D [Karnataka ]

  1. Who has taken charge as the new Chief Operating Officer (COO) of National Cricket Academy (NCA)?

[A] Rahul Johri
[B] Tufan Ghosh
[C] Saba Karim
[D] MV Sridhar

Correct Answer: B [Tufan Ghosh]

  1. The Telangana government has recently constituted the SC/ST Commission. Who will be the head of the Commission?

[A] Chilakamarri Narasimha
[B] Boyilla Vidyasagar
[C] M Rambal Naik
[D] Errolla Srinivas

Correct Answer: D [Errolla Srinivas]

  1. The Union Cabinet has recently given its approval for establishment of new AIIMS in which state under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY)?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Tripura
[D] Nagaland

Correct Answer: A [Himachal Pradesh]

  1. Prime Minister’s official website – www.pmindia.gov.in – is available in how many languages?

[A] 13
[B] 10
[C] 11
[D] 15

Correct Answer: A [13]

  1. The first draft of National Register of Citizens (NRC) has released for which state?

[A] Nagaland
[B] Assam
[C] Punjab
[D] Kerala

Correct Answer: B [Assam]

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Deputy National Security Adviser (NSA)?

[A] Manish Pandey
[B] Arvind Gupta
[C] Rajinder Khanna
[D] Nikhil Singh

Correct Answer: C [Rajinder Khanna]

  1. The Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeobotany (BSIP) is located in which state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Punjab

Correct Answer: C [Uttar Pradesh ]

  1. वरिष्ठ आईएफएस अधिकारी विजय केशव गोखले को दो साल के कार्यकाल के लिए विदेश सचिव नियुक्त किया गया । वह एस जयशंकर का स्थान लेंगे।
  2. वैश्विक वित्तीय सेवा कंपनी एचएसबीसी के अनुसार भारत की वृद्धि दर 2017-18 में5 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है जो 2018-19 में 7.0 प्रतिशत तथा 2019-20 में 7.6 प्रतिशत रहने की संभावना है।
  3. देविका शाह ने इंडियन क्लियरिंग कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईसीसीएल) की प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) का पदभार संभाला।
  4. केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री मेनका संजय गांधी ने नई दिल्ली में एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल ‘नारी’ का शुभारंभ किया। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से महिलाएं सरकारी योजनाओं और पहलों की जानकारी आसानी से प्राप्त कर सकेंगी।
  5. मशहूर शायर अनवर जलालपुरी का निधन हो गया। वह 71 वर्ष के थे।
  6. लीवरपूल और मिस्र के स्ट्राइकर मोहम्मद सालाह को एक पोल में 2017 का अरब देशों का सर्वश्रेष्ठ खिलाड़ी चुना गया। अरब देशों के लगभग 100 खेल पत्रकारों ने इस पोल में हिस्सा लिया।
  7. भारतीय शतरंज चैंपियन विश्वनाथन आनंद ने विश्व ब्लिट्ज शतरंज चैंपियनशिप में कांस्य पदक जीता
  8. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की गैस कंपनी गेल इंडिया लि. ने उत्तर प्रदेश में छतों पर लगने वाली देश की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी सौर बिजली परियोजना चालू की है।
  9. भारतीय टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ी जी साथियान अंतरराष्ट्रीय टेबल टेनिस महासंघ की नवीनतम रैंकिंग में दिग्गज शरत कमल को पछाड़ कर शीर्ष भारतीय खिलाड़ी बन गये है। साथियान इस रैंकिग में विश्व में 49वें स्थान पर है।

Thank you for reading the Current affairs questions answers for SSC, BANK, HSSC exams.

Comments

comments

Leave a Comment

error: